News
Ratings
Learn
About
New to crypto? Start here
Business services · 15 firms rated

Best DeFi strategy and protocol economics advisors, October 2026

Protocol economics advisors are firms whose main service is designing or auditing the economic model of a blockchain protocol: token design, incentive schemes, supply and emission modelling, and DeFi integration strategy. Marketing agencies, development studios without a separate economics practice and venture funds that do not sell consulting are not included.

Best defi strategy & protocol economics advisors for…

Top 6 of 15
  1. GauntletBest for: Lending and DEX protocols needing parameter and incentive optimization8.6/10
  2. LlamaRiskBest for: Large lending protocols and stablecoin issuers that need a risk framework, parameter design and oracle-based risk automation7.6/10
  3. Tokenomics.netBest for: Early-stage founders who want a fixed-price, fully documented token model before a raise7.1/10
  4. 4CryptoEconLabBest for: Infrastructure, DePIN and AI protocols that need quantitative mechanism design and simulation6.9/10
  5. 5FinDaSBest for: Early-stage teams that want a fixed-price token design or audit with an optional simulation model6.3/10
  6. 6BlockScienceBest for: Protocols that want simulation-based, research-grade mechanism and governance analysis6.0/10

All 15 compared

Checked 22 Sept 2026
#ServiceScoreBest forFeesSince
1GauntletStrong8.6/10Lending and DEX protocols needing parameter and incentive optimizationNot published as a price list; the Compound contract was $2.3M per year in DAO proposals2018
2LlamaRiskSolid7.6/10Large lending protocols and stablecoin issuers that need a risk framework, parameter design and oracle-based risk automationNot published as a price list; Aave renewal priced at $3.5M for one year (GHO plus 5,000 AAVE)2021
3Tokenomics.netSolid7.1/10Early-stage founders who want a fixed-price, fully documented token model before a raiseData Room tiers $15,000, $20,000 and $25,000—
4CryptoEconLabMixed6.9/10Infrastructure, DePIN and AI protocols that need quantitative mechanism design and simulationDesign from $50,000 to $150,000+2022
5FinDaSMixed6.3/10Early-stage teams that want a fixed-price token design or audit with an optional simulation modelDesign $24,000 cash, or cash plus 0.5–1% of supply2018
6BlockScienceMixed6.0/10Protocols that want simulation-based, research-grade mechanism and governance analysisNot published2017
78BlocksWeak5.7/10Pre-TGE teams and Web2 or RWA businesses that want a token model or audit tied to business revenueWorkshop $2,500; Clutch lists $5,000+ minimum and $200-300/hr2017
8Simplicity GroupWeak5.6/10Early-stage projects with modest budgets that want token design and GTM support from one vendorTokenomics from $5,0002022
9ChainriskWeak5.4/10Lending and perpetuals protocols that need a simulation-based economic audit of collateral, liquidation and interest rate parametersNot published on the website; Compound forum proposals quoted a 90,000 USDC three-month pilot and a 500,000 USD annual retainer—
10Three SigmaWeak5.3/10DeFi protocols that want a code audit and an economic or parameter review from the same vendorNot published2022
11NethermindWeak5.2/10Protocols wanting tokenomics analysis from a large engineering and security firmNot published2017
12Block AnaliticaWeak5.2/10Lending and stablecoin protocols that need ongoing collateral risk parameters and monitoring rather than a one-off token designNot published2019
13ForgdAvoid4.0/10VC-backed projects preparing a TGE that want tokenomics, market maker and listing work from one providerCash and tokens; no cash price published—
14Delphi ConsultingAvoid3.8/10Larger projects that want token advisory backed by a large research desk and are comfortable with a group that also investsNot published—
15BlockphraseAvoid2.4/10Projects in India or the UAE that want token design combined with development and compliance work from one vendorNot published2023

Marks by criterion

#FirmResearch · 25%Clients · 20%Recency · 20%Conflicts · 15%Team · 10%Terms · 10%Score
1Gauntlet9.010.010.05.09.07.08.6
2LlamaRisk7.010.010.05.03.08.07.6
3Tokenomics.net8.06.710.00.08.010.07.1
4CryptoEconLab10.05.710.00.03.010.06.9
5FinDaS7.00.010.05.08.010.06.3
6BlockScience10.08.03.00.08.05.06.0
78Blocks7.03.310.00.03.010.05.7
8Simplicity Group6.02.010.00.07.010.05.6
9Chainrisk9.01.07.00.05.010.05.4
10Three Sigma7.06.73.00.06.010.05.3
11Nethermind8.00.010.00.07.05.05.2
12Block Analitica6.03.610.00.05.05.05.2
13Forgd6.0n/pn/p5.07.010.04.0
14Delphi Consulting8.00.0n/p5.05.05.03.8
15Blockphrase5.0n/pn/p0.06.05.02.4

n/p = not published. A criterion with nothing on the public record scores 0.

8.6
Rank 1 of 15

Gauntlet · Best for: Lending and DEX protocols needing parameter and incentive optimization

Gauntlet began in 2018 as a simulation-based risk and parameter modelling firm for DeFi protocols.

Published research and models
9.0
Client-confirmed work
10.0
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
5.0
Named team
9.0
Transparent terms
7.0
7.6
Rank 2 of 15

LlamaRisk · Best for: Large lending protocols and stablecoin issuers that need a risk framework, parameter design and oracle-based risk automation

LlamaRisk is a DeFi risk firm that designs risk frameworks, parameter policies and risk oracles, most visibly as Aave's risk service provider.

Published research and models
7.0
Client-confirmed work
10.0
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
5.0
Named team
3.0
Transparent terms
8.0
7.1
Rank 3 of 15

Tokenomics.net · Best for: Early-stage founders who want a fixed-price, fully documented token model before a raise

Tokenomics.net is a small tokenomics consultancy founded by Tony Drummond that designs token models, runs tokenomics audits and produces whitepapers and investor documentation.

Published research and models
8.0
Client-confirmed work
6.7
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
8.0
Transparent terms
10.0
6.9
Rank 4 of 15
4

CryptoEconLab · Best for: Infrastructure, DePIN and AI protocols that need quantitative mechanism design and simulation

CryptoEconLab is a cryptoeconomics consultancy that spun out of Protocol Labs in 2022, where it served as Filecoin's in-house economics team.

Published research and models
10.0
Client-confirmed work
5.7
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
3.0
Transparent terms
10.0
6.3
Rank 5 of 15
5

FinDaS · Best for: Early-stage teams that want a fixed-price token design or audit with an optional simulation model

FinDaS is a Sofia-based tokenomics consultancy that designs token economies, audits existing ones and runs Monte Carlo simulations in Machinations.

Published research and models
7.0
Client-confirmed work
0.0
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
5.0
Named team
8.0
Transparent terms
10.0
6.0
Rank 6 of 15
6

BlockScience · Best for: Protocols that want simulation-based, research-grade mechanism and governance analysis

BlockScience is a complex systems engineering and research firm founded by Michael Zargham and known for cadCAD, an open-source simulation framework for modelling token economies.

Published research and models
10.0
Client-confirmed work
8.0
Recent economics work
3.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
8.0
Transparent terms
5.0
5.7
Rank 7 of 15
7

8Blocks · Best for: Pre-TGE teams and Web2 or RWA businesses that want a token model or audit tied to business revenue

8Blocks is a Dubai-registered consultancy (8BLOCKS FZCO) that designs and audits token economies and advises on digital asset strategy and RWA structuring.

Published research and models
7.0
Client-confirmed work
3.3
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
3.0
Transparent terms
10.0
5.6
Rank 8 of 15
8

Simplicity Group · Best for: Early-stage projects with modest budgets that want token design and GTM support from one vendor

Simplicity Group is a UK and Dubai advisory founded in 2022 that offers go-to-market services and a tokenomics practice covering token economy design, Machinations-based modelling and tokenomics audits.

Published research and models
6.0
Client-confirmed work
2.0
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
7.0
Transparent terms
10.0
5.4
Rank 9 of 15
9

Chainrisk · Best for: Lending and perpetuals protocols that need a simulation-based economic audit of collateral, liquidation and interest rate parameters

Chainrisk is a DeFi economic security firm that runs agent-based and Monte Carlo simulations to audit lending and perpetuals protocols and to recommend risk parameters.

Published research and models
9.0
Client-confirmed work
1.0
Recent economics work
7.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
5.0
Transparent terms
10.0
5.3
Rank 10 of 15
10

Three Sigma · Best for: DeFi protocols that want a code audit and an economic or parameter review from the same vendor

Lisbon-based blockchain security firm that runs smart contract audits alongside an economic audit practice covering tokenomics, mechanism design and agent-based stress testing.

Published research and models
7.0
Client-confirmed work
6.7
Recent economics work
3.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
6.0
Transparent terms
10.0
5.2
Rank 11 of 15
11

Nethermind · Best for: Protocols wanting tokenomics analysis from a large engineering and security firm

Nethermind is a London-founded blockchain research and engineering company best known for its Ethereum execution client, Starknet tooling and smart contract audits.

Published research and models
8.0
Client-confirmed work
0.0
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
7.0
Transparent terms
5.0
5.2
Rank 12 of 15
12

Block Analitica · Best for: Lending and stablecoin protocols that need ongoing collateral risk parameters and monitoring rather than a one-off token design

Block Analitica is a DeFi risk firm that sets and monitors risk parameters, onboards collateral and builds risk dashboards for lending protocols.

Published research and models
6.0
Client-confirmed work
3.6
Recent economics work
10.0
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
5.0
Transparent terms
5.0
4.0
Rank 13 of 15
13

Forgd · Best for: VC-backed projects preparing a TGE that want tokenomics, market maker and listing work from one provider

Forgd is a New York based token launch platform and advisory firm that offers free self-service tools (Token Designer, market maker requests for quotes, exchange listing research, unlock monitoring) plus paid full-service advisory.

Published research and models
6.0
Client-confirmed work
not published
Recent economics work
not published
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
5.0
Named team
7.0
Transparent terms
10.0
3.8
Rank 14 of 15
14

Delphi Consulting · Best for: Larger projects that want token advisory backed by a large research desk and are comfortable with a group that also invests

The advisory unit of Delphi Digital, selling token advisory and due diligence backed by the group's research desk.

Published research and models
8.0
Client-confirmed work
0.0
Recent economics work
not published
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
5.0
Named team
5.0
Transparent terms
5.0
2.4
Rank 15 of 15
15

Blockphrase · Best for: Projects in India or the UAE that want token design combined with development and compliance work from one vendor

Blockphrase is a Web3 advisory and development firm based in Mumbai and Dubai that offers tokenomics design with deterministic and stochastic modelling, alongside smart-contract development, RWA tokenisation (ERC-3643, ERC-1400) and regulatory strategy.

Published research and models
5.0
Client-confirmed work
not published
Recent economics work
not published
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
0.0
Named team
6.0
Transparent terms
5.0
Published research and models
0: nothing published. 5: a blog without models. 10: open models, simulations and papers.
25%
Client-confirmed work
The share of the firm's named case studies that the client itself confirms, converted to 0–10.
20%
Recent economics work
Date of the firm's most recent dated economics work for a client. 10: within 12 months. 7: within 24. 3: within 36. 0: older or undated. Blog posts and security-only audits do not count.
20%
Conflict-of-interest disclosure
10: a published policy, with payment in tokens disclosed. 5: partial disclosure. 0: nothing.
15%
Named team
Named people whose profiles can be checked.
10%
Transparent terms
Engagement formats, timelines or a price guide are published.
10%

Score = Σ (mark × weight), rounded to 0.1. A criterion with nothing published scores 0. Equal scores are split by the higher published research and models mark.

Why published research carries the most weight

A token model is a set of assumptions about how people will behave when money is at stake. A firm that publishes its models, simulations and papers lets anyone test those assumptions before a protocol commits to them. A firm that publishes nothing asks to be trusted on reputation. That is why research is a quarter of the score, and why it decides any tie.

What we count as a client

Most advisory firms list logos. We count a case only when the client says so too, on its own site, in its documentation or in a governance forum post. A logo the client never mentions still appears in the review, but it does not move the mark.

Why recent work counts

An advisory firm is only as useful as the team it has doing the work today. Websites stay up long after a practice winds down, so we look for the latest economics deliverable with a date on it: a client report, a model, a governance proposal or a case study. Blog posts and code audits do not count. We do not score token price after launch, because it mostly reflects the market a token launched into.

Payment in tokens

Advisors are often paid partly in the token they helped design, which gives them a stake in how it trades. That is not disqualifying, but readers should know about it. Firms that publish a conflict policy and disclose token compensation score highest on that criterion.

Why the scores here run low

Nothing in this rating is estimated. A criterion with no public evidence scores 0, and few firms publish a conflict-of-interest policy or client confirmations, so most scores sit in the middle of the scale. Every firm is measured the same way, so the order is meaningful, but a score here is not comparable with one in another OBOL rating. We checked 31 firms to publish these fifteen: the others were inactive, had changed business, or fell outside the category definition.

How to use this rating

Read the six marks rather than the headline score. A team that needs a simulation it can audit should weight research; a team hiring for a governance-heavy launch may care more about client-confirmed work. Every mark links to its source on the firm's review, so the evidence can be checked before a call is booked.

More in Business services

All ratings →

FAQ

What does a protocol economics advisor do?
It designs or audits the economic side of a protocol: token supply and emissions, incentive programmes, fee and treasury flows, and how the protocol integrates with other DeFi markets. The usual output is a model, a simulation and a written design that the team can defend to its community.
How are the firms scored?
Each firm is marked from 0 to 10 on six criteria: published research (25%), client-confirmed work (20%), recent economics work (20%), conflict disclosure (15%), named team (10%) and transparent terms (10%). The score is the weighted sum of those marks, rounded to 0.1. It is calculated, never entered by hand.
Why do some marks say "not published"?
Because we found no public evidence for them. A criterion without evidence scores 0 rather than being estimated. A firm that publishes more can therefore raise its score, and the review shows exactly which gap cost it points.
Can a firm pay to be listed or to move up?
No. Inclusion depends on the category definition and verification only, and the position depends on the rubric score only. OBOL takes no payment from the firms in this rating.
How often is the rating updated?
When something material changes, such as a new published model, a confirmed client engagement or a change in disclosure. The date each mark was checked is printed next to it on the firm's review.